This site uses cookies. By using our website, you automatically accept cookies. <ACCEPT>. for more information, see our <DATA PROTECTION NOTICE>.
HOME PRODUCTS MARKET SECTORS CATALOGUE CONTACT

Legal & Data Protection Notice

Data protection notice

We hereby want to inform you about the nature, scope and purposes of the processing of personal data in accordance with data protection law such asthe Organic Law of Protection of Personal Data Assets (LOPD) and the General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR (REGULATION (EU) 2016/679) as well as about rights of data subjects.

Controller:
Name of the company: COMEVAL VALVE SYSTEMS, S.L. and CIA., Soc. Comanditaria
CIF: B-46082475
Address: Les Rotes, 15 46540 EL PUIG (Valencia) SPAIN
Contact telephone number: +34 961 479 011
Email:comeval@comeval.es

Registration Data: Registered in the Mercantile Register of Valencia, folio 220, volume 165, book of companies, sec.4, Limited, sheet 3.701, inscription 1, CIF.- B46082475

For questions and requests related to data protection, please contact:
comeval@comeval.es

Personal data and data processing

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). These are for example names, email addresses, IP-addresses or phone numbers. Otherwise, information that cannot be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person is not personal data, such as the number of visitants of a website.
Data processing means any operation, which is performed on personal data whether or not by automated means (such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction).

Job applications

Via email, you can electronically transmit job applications to us. Within our organisation, strictly only authorised employees who need to participate in the selection procedure have access to the applicant data, such as employees from the HR department, the corresponding  managers from specialist divisions or works council or managers from our headquarters (ARI-Armaturen  Albert Richter GmbH & Co. KG, Mergelheide 56-60, 33758 Schloss Holte-Stukenbrock, Germany). Your personal data will not be transferred to other persons or to third parties without your express consent.
Data protection cannot be ensured entirely when a non-encrypted email is used. We recommend that you encrypt at least the enclosures of your application email. You are generally free to use alternative ways of submission, i.e. via mail.
Server-Logfiles
When you access our web pages, general information is automatically collected (so-called Server-Logfiles), i.e.

  • Type and version of the browser
  • Operating system
  • Referrer-URL
  • Hostname and IP-address
  • Time of retrieval and visited web pages

This data is not attributable to an identifiable person and this data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check the Server-Logfiles retrospectively, when there are indications for an unlawful use or if we are obliged to do so by a prosecuting authority.

Cookies Policy

Our website contains Cookies. Cookies are little text files, which are stored locally in the temporary memory of your Internet browser. By use of the stored data (i.e. a Cookie-ID, IP-address, type and version of the browser used, operating system) your computer can be recognised when the website is called up again. Cookies are used to optimize the web page and for a user-friendly design, i.e. to make possible an easy navigation and to display the web page correctly. Most of the used Cookies are so-called “session-cookies” that are erased automatically after your visit. Other Cookies remain on your system until they are deleted. Cookies do not contain any personal data, so that the protection of the private sphere remains secure. Most Internet browsers are set to automatically accept Cookies. However, you can delete Cookies manually, disable Cookies from being saved or set your browser to tell you whenever Cookies are being sent. In this case, it may not be possible to use all of the functions of the website to the full extent. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties or merged with other data sources without your consent.

Cookies


Name

Purpose and content

Lifespan

Provider

 _ga

 Used to distinguish users.

 2 years

 Google Analytics

 _gid

 Used to distinguish users.

 24 hours

 Google Analytics

 _gat

 Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

 1 minute

 Google Analytics

 AMP_TOKEN

 Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

 30 seconds to 1 year

 Google Analytics

 _gac_<property-id>

 Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

 90 days

 Google Analytics

__utma

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

2 years from set/update

Google Analytics

__utmt

Used to throttle request rate.

10 minutes

Google Analytics

__utmb

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

30 mins from set/update

Google Analytics

__utmc

Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

End of browser session

Google Analytics

__utmz

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

6 months from set/update

Google Analytics

__utmv

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

2 years from set/update

Google Analytics

__utmx

Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment.

18 months

Google Analytics

__utmxx

Used to determine the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.

18 months

Google Analytics

You can set your browser to notify receipt of cookies and to prevent their installation on your computer. You can also check what cookies in your browser are installed and how to remove them . Please , for further information see the instructions and manuals on your browser.
a) Internet Explorer
windows.microsoft.com/es-xl/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie="ie-10
b) FireFox
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
c) Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
d) Safari
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US

Principles and legal basis of the processing

Our web pages can be used without providing any further personal data and without registration. Whenever personal data is collected, this happens on a legal basis, such as your consent or the processing being necessary for the reply to your request (or another provision of Art. 6 GDPR). If we use processors to carry out our contractual performances, the processors access to personal data happens only for these purposes. Through technical and organisational measures, we ensure compliance with laws and regulations and also commit our external processors to these provisions.
Furthermore, we do not transfer or make available your personal data to third parties without your consent, except to comply with legal provisions or governmental or judicial authority orders. A transfer of personal data to third countries outside of the EU/EEA does not take place in general, except where expressly indicated hereunder.

Functions of our website:

SSL-encryption

An SSL-encryption assures the data security in the internet by verifying the identity of servers and browsers. You can recognize a SSL-encryption by the change of the domain prefix from “http“to „https“. The SSL-encryption increases the data security significantly.

Contact forms and RSS subscription

You can contact us by email or by usage of our contact forms for any sort of request. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. This information will not transferred to third parties.
You have the possibility, to subscribe and follow to RSS comments. For this purpose, the RSS feed data is stored in your browser. You can cancel your subscription at any time.

Newsletter

You can sign-in for our newsletter for regular customer information. We will send a confirmation email in order to check the authenticity of your email address. You have the right to withdraw the newsletter at any time. Your withdrawal does not affect the processing before the withdrawal.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA, hereinafter “Google”). By the use of Cookies (see above), the user behaviour is analysed in order to optimize the website (i.e. number of accesses to websites, average resting time, referral-URL, number of clicks, etc.) by using a “count-pixel". Your use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. Due to the activation of IP-anonymization on our website, your IP address will be truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or other parties adhering to the EEA Agreement. By its truncation, the personal reference of the IP address lapses. The transmission of the full IP address to a Google server in the US and its truncation there will only occur in exceptional cases. On behalf of the Controller, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other website and internet-related services to the website operator. It is understood that the IP address sent by your browser to Google Analytics cannot be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of Cookies for the future by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser, as well as erase cookies already set, but we must point out that the full functionality of our website may potentially be unavailable in this case. You can also prevent data generation via Cookies relating to your use of this website and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading an additional tool (browser plugin) via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
See also:

Google-Maps

For an easy findability of our site we have implemented a map extract into our website. This is realized by a plugin of the online-map service “Google Maps” (further details concerning Google, see above). By your call-up of a website containing Google Maps-components, Google gets access to your personal data (such as your IP address). It is understood that these personal data will not be merged with data of other Google services. The transfer to third parties through Google cannot be excluded. To prevent the execution of Google Maps, disable the scripting language „JavaScript“ in the settings of your browser. Please note, that no map services can be used then on ARI-websites. See also the Google privacy policy and terms of use: https://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html

YouTube

YouTube is a video portal of the US company YouTube, LLC, (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA; subsidiary of Google (see above), hereinafter „YouTube“). By the use of YouTube it is possible to upload, call up, review and comment videos. For a better presentation of our products and company, we have implemented YouTube videos into our website. By the demand of a website with a YouTube video, YouTube contents will automatically be retrieved. Thus, YouTube obtains knowledge about your visit of the website and other data (i.e. your IP address), not depending on whether you actually click on or watch a video or not. This collected data is merged with data from your logged-in YouTube user account and processed accordingly. You can avoid this, if you log out of your YouTube user account before visiting our website. See also:
More information concerning YouTube https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/
The YouTube privacy policy https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Implementation of social-media-plugins

On our website we use plugins to social media platforms facebook (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA), twitter and Google+ (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to promote our company based on legitimate interests according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If you click on the social media links, you will be forwarded to our social media account. By that, user data will be passes to the social media platform. If you are logged in the social media network while using our website, your activities may be connected to your account. To avoid this, please log out of your social media account before visiting our website. We have no influence on what data are passed to the servers social media networks. In general this is your IP-address. For further information, see the following terms and conditions:
Facebook: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/; https://es-la.facebook.com/help/186325668085084
Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=es
Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=en_EN
Google+: https://www.google.com/intl/en_ALL/+/policy/

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to unpaid confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and the source thereof, recipients and the purposes of the processing as well as a right to rectification and erasure. Furthermore you have the right to receive the personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and interoperable format. For further requests, please contact us as declared hereunder.

Supervisory authority

The competent supervisory authority responsible for data protection, in particular for the monitoring the application of the GDPR, can be contacted for questions, requests and complaints with regard to data protection, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.
Agencia de Protección de Datos
C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid
Tel. +34 91399 6200
Fax +34 91455 5699
e-mail: internacional@agpd.es
Website: https://www.agpd.es/

Erasure of personal data

Your provided personal data underlies an automatic erasure concept. Personal data is only stored as long as necessary for the purposes of the respective processing. Apart from that, an erasure takes place previously for other reasons, i.e. if you withdraw a consent. Otherwise, there can be reasons opposed to an erasure, i.e. where legal storage provisions are applicable.

The European online dispute resolution platform (ODR platform) administered European Commission is accessible through www.ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr. Our email address is shown in this imprint. We are neither obliged nor willing to participate in the online dispute settlement procedure.

     
Market Sectors
Market Sectors
Utilities
Utilities
 
Downloads
Downloads
On-line Enquiries
On-line Enquiries
 
   
SITE MAP LEGAL & DATA PROTECTION NOTICE CORPORATIVE WEBSITE